CIS Armenia is an international school using English language as a medium of instruction located in the centre of Yerevan.
The curriculum at CIS is based upon the programes of the British National Curriculum, Cambridge International and the Armenian National Curriculum, starting with the Early Years Preschool, Primary, Secondary and moving through to IGCSE, AS and A Level in the senior years.
The international programs ensure a smooth transition through the years of schooling and provide an opportunity for students to succeed in a stimulating, externally validated and highly respected world-class educational program. Ultimately, the qualifications which can be obtained by our senior students can open doors to universities over the world. These qualifications are universally recognized and welcomed.
To provide quality modern education in a creative and multicultural environment that allows the students to unlock their full potential and develop an informed curiosity and lasting passion for learning.
To become a leader of excellence in educating and mentoring global citizens who will improve their local communities through quality education and innovative approach in tackling the demands of tomorrow’s world.
We Believe In:
✓providing a safe, secure, stimulating and caring educational environment where children can grow and develop as individuals;
✓delivering a balanced and effective curriculum, using modern pedagogic methods with flexible approaches to teaching and learning so as to promote academic excellence;
✓fostering self-respect, self-discipline, independence and organisational skills for success in the real world;
✓encouraging and supporting creative thinking;
✓  building strength, resilience and independence of character;
towards every member of the school community;
✓ensuring that every child in our care is a happy child!
Be the first to review “CIS Armenia”